TU Darmstadt / ULB / TUbiblio

Surface micromachined tunable 1.55 µm-VCSEL with 102 nm continuous single-mode tuning

Gierl, C. ; Gruendl, T. ; Debernardi, P. ; Zogal, K. ; Grasse, C. ; Davani, H. A. ; Böhm, G. ; Jatta, S. ; Küppers, F. ; Meißner, P. ; Amann, M.-C. (2011):
Surface micromachined tunable 1.55 µm-VCSEL with 102 nm continuous single-mode tuning.
In: Optics Express, 19 (18), pp. 17336-17343. [Article]

Abstract

For the first time a vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) with a single-mode wavelength-tuning over 102nm in the range of 1550nm is demonstrated. The fiber-coupled optical output power has a maximum of 3.5mW and is \textgreater 2mW over the entire tuning range. The sidemode suppression ratios are \textgreater 45dB. The wavelength tuning is achieved with the micro-electro mechanical actuation of a mirror membrane fabricated with surface micro-machining for on-wafer mass production. The mirror membrane consists of low cost dielectric materials (SiOx/SiNy) deposited with low temperature (\textless 100 °C) Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition (PECVD).

Item Type: Article
Erschienen: 2011
Creators: Gierl, C. ; Gruendl, T. ; Debernardi, P. ; Zogal, K. ; Grasse, C. ; Davani, H. A. ; Böhm, G. ; Jatta, S. ; Küppers, F. ; Meißner, P. ; Amann, M.-C.
Title: Surface micromachined tunable 1.55 µm-VCSEL with 102 nm continuous single-mode tuning
Language: English
Abstract:

For the first time a vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) with a single-mode wavelength-tuning over 102nm in the range of 1550nm is demonstrated. The fiber-coupled optical output power has a maximum of 3.5mW and is \textgreater 2mW over the entire tuning range. The sidemode suppression ratios are \textgreater 45dB. The wavelength tuning is achieved with the micro-electro mechanical actuation of a mirror membrane fabricated with surface micro-machining for on-wafer mass production. The mirror membrane consists of low cost dielectric materials (SiOx/SiNy) deposited with low temperature (\textless 100 °C) Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition (PECVD).

Journal or Publication Title: Optics Express
Journal Volume: 19
Issue Number: 18
Uncontrolled Keywords: Lasers, tunable, Optical microelectromechanical devices, Vertical cavity surface emitting lasers
Divisions: 18 Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology > Institute for Microwave Engineering and Photonics (IMP) > Photonics and Optical Communications
18 Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology
18 Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology > Institute for Microwave Engineering and Photonics (IMP)
Date Deposited: 08 Mar 2012 16:16
URL / URN: http://www.opticsexpress.org/abstract.cfm?URI=oe-19-18-17336
Export:
Suche nach Titel in: TUfind oder in Google
Send an inquiry Send an inquiry

Options (only for editors)
Show editorial Details Show editorial Details