TU Darmstadt / ULB / TUbiblio

Surface micromachined tunable 1.55 µm-VCSEL with 102 nm continuous single-mode tuning

Gierl, C. and Gruendl, T. and Debernardi, P. and Zogal, K. and Grasse, C. and Davani, H. A. and Böhm, G. and Jatta, S. and Küppers, F. and Meißner, P. and Amann, M.-C. (2011):
Surface micromachined tunable 1.55 µm-VCSEL with 102 nm continuous single-mode tuning.
In: Optics Express, pp. 17336-17343, 19, (18), [Online-Edition: http://www.opticsexpress.org/abstract.cfm?URI=oe-19-18-17336],
[Article]

Abstract

For the first time a vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) with a single-mode wavelength-tuning over 102nm in the range of 1550nm is demonstrated. The fiber-coupled optical output power has a maximum of 3.5mW and is \textgreater 2mW over the entire tuning range. The sidemode suppression ratios are \textgreater 45dB. The wavelength tuning is achieved with the micro-electro mechanical actuation of a mirror membrane fabricated with surface micro-machining for on-wafer mass production. The mirror membrane consists of low cost dielectric materials (SiOx/SiNy) deposited with low temperature (\textless 100 °C) Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition (PECVD).

Item Type: Article
Erschienen: 2011
Creators: Gierl, C. and Gruendl, T. and Debernardi, P. and Zogal, K. and Grasse, C. and Davani, H. A. and Böhm, G. and Jatta, S. and Küppers, F. and Meißner, P. and Amann, M.-C.
Title: Surface micromachined tunable 1.55 µm-VCSEL with 102 nm continuous single-mode tuning
Language: English
Abstract:

For the first time a vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) with a single-mode wavelength-tuning over 102nm in the range of 1550nm is demonstrated. The fiber-coupled optical output power has a maximum of 3.5mW and is \textgreater 2mW over the entire tuning range. The sidemode suppression ratios are \textgreater 45dB. The wavelength tuning is achieved with the micro-electro mechanical actuation of a mirror membrane fabricated with surface micro-machining for on-wafer mass production. The mirror membrane consists of low cost dielectric materials (SiOx/SiNy) deposited with low temperature (\textless 100 °C) Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition (PECVD).

Journal or Publication Title: Optics Express
Volume: 19
Number: 18
Uncontrolled Keywords: Lasers, tunable, Optical microelectromechanical devices, Vertical cavity surface emitting lasers
Divisions: 18 Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology > Institute for Microwave Engineering and Photonics > Photonics and Optical Communications
18 Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology
18 Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology > Institute for Microwave Engineering and Photonics
Date Deposited: 08 Mar 2012 16:16
Official URL: http://www.opticsexpress.org/abstract.cfm?URI=oe-19-18-17336
Export:

Optionen (nur für Redakteure)

View Item View Item